Brand's

跳到内容

分享到:

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: Aug 1, 2014


Cerebos Pacific Limited (“our”, “we”, “us”) considers the protection of your personal information a top priority. Our Privacy Policy (“Policy”) regarding the collection, use and disclosure, if any, of personal information can be broken down into the 10 principles covered in Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA").This Policy explains the type of information which will be collected in the course of your visit to the Site and the purpose for which we will utilize the information and supplements the prevailing terms and conditions of access to the Site.

 

1. Accountability

We manage personal information in accordance with this Policy.

We have a designated Privacy Officer who is accountable for our compliance with this Policy and all applicable privacy laws. See Item 10 of this Policy.

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our site. Once you have left our website, you should check the applicable privacy statement of the third party website to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.

2. Types and Purposes for which Personal Information is Collected and Used

Your individual computer has a series of numbers associate with it. This series of numbers is known as an IP address. We use your IP address to help us maintain our site, identify problems with our server, and to provide you with an enhanced user experience.

We also make use of cookies. These are small pieces of removable data that are stored by a web browser on your computer or other device, and that identify that it’s your computer or other device visiting our site. We use cookies to track usage patterns, which in turn helps us to enhance your user experience, and detect fraudulent use, among other things. If you are not comfortable with this, you can disable cookies through your browser settings, although doing so may adversely impact your ability to access the site and/or use the service.

If you choose to register for an account with us, and/or choose to submit information through the “Contact Us” link on the Site, and/or enter contests or competitions through the Site, you will be asked to provide personal identifying information such as your name, mailing address and e-mail address. This information will never be disclosed except in accordance with the provisions below.

We will not pass on your information for direct marketing purposes to anyone unless you indicated that you would like to receive information about products and services when you registered. 

When information is provided to us, we will use the information only for the following purposes:

(a) suggesting and selecting products which may interest you;

(b) providing general health information, and information on products and services;

(c) customization of certain products and/or services as available;

(d) analysis for marketing and research so that we can improve our products;

(e) statistical analysis, in order that we can better understand your needs and/or discern general patterns and trends of consumption;

(f) sending you publications, correspondences, email releases, updates or notifications; and

(g) for such other purposes as you have previously agreed to.


3. Consent

We will collect, use and/or disclose your personal information only with your knowledge and consent, except where required, permitted or authorized by law. For example, we may from time to time disclose the information to certain selected sub-contractors and agents for the sole purpose of assisting us in providing a product or service to you, answering customer support inquiries or performing statistical analysis of our services and products. 

We will not make your consent a prerequisite to us supplying you with a product or a service other than as we may require to supply the product or service.

Your Consent can be expressed or, in some circumstances, implied, and given in writing, by using or not using a check-off box, electronically, orally, or by your conduct.

You may withdraw your consent at any time, on reasonable notice, subject to legal or contractual restrictions. Withdrawal of consent may compromise our ability to deliver products and/or services to you.


4. Limits on the Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information only as permitted, authorized or required by law and in accordance with this Policy.


5. Limits on the Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information

We will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or permitted by law.

We will retain personal information only as long as necessary for these purposes or as required by law.

6. Accuracy

We attempt to collect and maintain personal information as accurately, completely, and up to date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

However, we rely on the party providing us with the personal information to ensure that it is accurate and complete at the time it is provided, and we do not conduct any due diligence, nor do we verify, any of the personal information provided to us

Where it is appropriate for us to do so, we will endeavour to correct any errors in our records when these are brought to our attention.

7. Safeguards

We will protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, including through the use of the following measures: physical (e.g., locked filing cabinets, restricted access, appropriate disposal of personal information), organizational (e.g., security clearances, access only on a "need to know" basis), technological (e.g., passwords, encryption) and training of employees.

8. Openness

Information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information we will make available to you within 5 business days of our Privacy Officer receiving your request.

9. Individual Access

Individuals may request access to their personal information in our possession and information about the use and disclosure of that personal information by sending a request in writing to our Privacy Officer.

We will make reasonable efforts to provide either the requested information within a reasonable period of time or an explanation of why any requested information will not be provided if there are legal or other reasons why we cannot or are not required to make disclosure.

You have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your information and have it amended or deleted as appropriate.

10. Contacting Us and/or Challenging Compliance

For anything to do with this Policy, including questions, comments, or to challenge our compliance with this Policy, please contact us as follows:

Eunice Tan, Privacy Officer

Cerebos Pacific Limited

18 Cross Street, #12-01/08

China Square Central

Singapore 048423

Tel: +65 6212 0100

Email: brands@cerebos.com.sg


Cerebos may from time to time amend this Privacy Policy and your continued use of this Site thereafter shall constitute acceptance of the prevailing terms of the Privacy Policy as amended.

>